ORUK Link
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

At Orthopaedic Research UK we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about the policy, please write to us at Orthopaedic Research UK, Furlong House, 10A Chandos Street, London W1G 9DQ or by email info@oruk.org

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, request an e-newsletter, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details and, if you consent, some sensitive data.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and, if you have given consent, for fundraising purposes.

We will not sell or swap your details with any third parties but we may share your information with our service providers, agents and associated organisations authorised to act on our behalf to provide the services you have requested.

For instance, when you order literature, buy goods or donate, we may need to pass your information to companies who may provide warehousing, order processing, payment processing and other services for us. However, they can only use your information to deliver those services.

We will not share your personal information with third parties or used in any other way other than described in this policy, unless required by law.

You can change your mind at any time by contacting Orthopaedic Research UK, Furlong House, 10A Chandos Street, London W1G 9DQ or by email info@oruk.org

Sensitive data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 any data about an individual’s physical health condition is called sensitive data. The Data Protection Act 1998 requires that we obtain your ‘explicit consent’ to collect such sensitive data. We therefore ask you to tick a box to indicate your consent.

We sometimes aggregate statistics about our supporters, donors and customers to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information from which individuals can be identified.

How do we protect personal information?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that all the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is given.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, Orthopaedic Research UK’s website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to another organisation if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation if we run an event in partnership.  All associated organisations are to satisfy our criteria for information security and data protection.

We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

How can I access and update my information held by Orthopaedic Research UK?

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at:

Orthopaedic Research UK, Furlong House, 10A Chandos Street, London W1G 9DQ or by email info@oruk.org

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  Orthopaedic Research UK will correct or remove information it holds about you which you tell us is inaccurate.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Such requests need to be made in writing to the address above.

Changes to this privacy statement

Despite any changes we make to this privacy statement we will always use your personal data for the purposes we outline unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.